Monolaurin is an antimicrobial surfactant extracted from Lauric acid in more significant amounts in coconut oil and breast milk. Coconut oil is 50% Lauric acid, but it is said that only about 3% of Lauric acid is converted to Monolaurin by our bodies.
Monolaurin is available as a supplement, and it is processed by combining Lauric acid with glycerin to form glycerol monolaurate (Monolaurin).
- Monolaurin has been studied for its antimicrobial and host immune-modulating properties in periodontal biofilm formation
- Also, for its anticandida properties
- Monolaurin has been shown to have antiviral properties by making the envelope of viruses soluble.
It may cause the pathogen’s cells to leakage.
Lauric acid is extensively used in the cosmetic industry to make creams, soaps, cosmetics, and cleaning products.
I imagine Monolaurin to be like a safe soap from the inside of the body.
Contraindications of Monolaurin are sensitivities of allergies to any of the raw ingredients of Monolaurin.
Monolaurin shows antibacterial properties for the following pathogens.
|Group C Streptococcus||Positive|
|Group F Streptococcus||Positive|
|Group G Streptococcus||Positive|
|Streptococcus pneumoniae serotype 3||Positive|
|Bacillus anthracis Sterne||Positive|
You must be logged in to post a comment.